View Full Version : General Information
[…] If the police really followed the law it would be very difficult to bust these ladies.

IrishMale
03-11-08, 09:24
Give federal law enforcement their due. They don't seem to discriminate when it comes to policing the world's oldest profession. With Governor Spitzer on the chopping block, some who may be in relationships with providers may want to review what they will and won't do for the providers. Spitzer may very well be charged with a violation of the Mann Act. The Mann Act is found in US Code Title 38, Part I, Chapter 117, subsection 2421. The text is pretty simple:

"Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."

If your favorite provider asks you to take her the next state over for her next gig, you may be violating a federal law. Just something for hobbyists who have become close with providers to think about.

IrishMale
04-18-08, 21:43
The Mann Act is found in US Code Title 18, not Title 38. My original post had the typo in it so if you went looking for the law you didn't find it. My apologies.


Give federal law enforcement their due. They don't seem to discriminate when it comes to policing the world's oldest profession. With Governor Spitzer on the chopping block, some who may be in relationships with providers may want to review what they will and won't do for the providers. Spitzer may very well be charged with a violation of the Mann Act. The Mann Act is found in US Code Title 38, Part I, Chapter 117, subsection 2421. The text is pretty simple:

"Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."

If your favorite provider asks you to take her the next state over for her next gig, you may be violating a federal law. Just something for hobbyists who have become close with providers to think about.

R Consultant
05-29-08, 09:29